Harley Davidson Road Rod Saddle Bag System Kit INSTALLATION Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2012

download
Use locktite on all fasteners!! 2. Put bike on lift and place jack under frame. Raise bike to lift rear wheel. 3. If swing arm pivot shaft is drilled and tapped on each end, they need to be redrilled and tapped to 3/8-16 to a depth of _” deep. If you are unable to drill & tap your swing arm pivot shaft, you can purchase one from Cycle Visions (part #CV6121), See Harley Davidson® V-Rod® Service Manual Section 2, Page 2.89 for removal and installation instructions. 4. Remove seat, passenger seat, turn signal module, rear fender cover, turn signal license plate assembly, and rear foot peg assemblies. NOTE: Our bag system will not work with stock exhaust system… we recommend the 2-into-1 Supertrap, or you may use any exhaust system that is lower than the rear axle bolt. 5. Remove the two upper shock bolts. Relocate the shock spacer from the right side to the left side, and use the new spacer supplied on the right side. 6. Install front bag mount between frame and spacer (see Figure 1), reinstall shock bolts and torque to 31-50 lbs. 7. Install lower bag support frame to swing arm pivot shaft using the 3/8″ bolt through rear foot peg clevis and cover (see in Figure 2). NOTE: There is a right and left covers and bag support, install accordingly. Torque to 35 foot lbs. 8. Install rear fender front mounting tabs using 8mm 1.25 x _ and flat washers (supplied in kit) (see Figure 3). 9. Install upright saddlebag support brackets to the lower bag mount assembly and lower fender extension crossover mount. (see Figure 4). Torque to 25 lbs. NOTE: Install crossover mount with gusset facing down. 10. Remove license plate light from your rear turn signal bracket license plate assembly. Install license plate light on our license plate light bracket (see Figure 5). 11. Install the license plate bracket on the inside of the rear fender extension using the top holes of the license plate frame (see Figure 6 & 7). 12. Install fender washers on the inside of the fender extension (see Figure 8). 13. Install upper fender bracket to rear fender extension with a _-20 bolt supplied in kit (see Figure 9). 14. Install rear fender extension with chrome button fitted bolts. (see Figure 10 & 11). 15. To check alignment and fit of rear fender extension reinstall original rear fender. Once you have everything lined up and fitted, remove original rear fender, drill & tap (2) two 5/16 x 18 holes in rear fender support bracket (see Figure 12). 16. Install Harley Davidson® Part #70909-95 and 47449-97 bracket and receptacle on front and rear bag supports (see Figure 13 & 14). 17. Install Harley Davidson® Part #47449-97 bracket with receptable (see Figure 14). Make sure the bolts come from the inside out. This bracket is adjustable for location.

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Touring Bikes 2009 Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2012

download
LegUp has developed a new, stronger attachment system which replaces the Harley-Davidson® center stand previously included in the kit! You will need to remove most all of the exhaust system, in order to install the support stand. Remove the right front floorboard the entire right exhaust pipe, and the left rear floorboard. These need to be removed to allow access to the swing arm pillow block lower bolts, which attach the support stand to the motorcycle. Leg Support Stand If you haven’t already done so, install the uprights (Blue above) to the plate. These uprights bolt to the plate on the bottom with (4) 3/8″ bolts and lock washers. The taller upright goes on the right side of the plate (the far side in this picture). Remove the bottom bolts from the swing arm pillow blocks and set them aside. The right one may have a cap rather than a bolt. These bolts are the ones under the big chrome circles where the swing arm meets the frame. Once this is done, use a helper and gently slide the plate (red above) under the bike. It gets located under the transmission, and below the cross-brace that has two large holes in it. Lift the stand until the holes in the uprights align with the holes in the pillow block. Re-install the pillow block bolts, but leave them loose. Find the 3/8″ Strap (green above) and the (2) 5/16″ bolts and lock washers. Place the strap above the cross-brace that is under the transmission, and align one of the bolts (the bolts go through the non-threaded holes in the plate) with the threaded hole in the strap, through the cross-brace. Just start the first bolt, and then repeat the process on the other side

Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

Honda CRF/ XR50 Carburetor Kits, Air Filters INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-12-2011

download
The CRF/XR50 engineers never intended “large” people to be competitively thrashing their design. As a result, failed frames are becoming quite common at the track. Laid-out forks, tweaked, ill-functioning suspensions and bent frames are symptoms we’ve all witnessed. This CRF/XR50 frame kit addresses all these problems with not only a stronger framer but also with added knee-to-bar clearance for taller riders.. Features: • Heat-treated chromoly steel frame • TIG welded • Fully gusseted • Thicker-walled main tube that is also larger in diameter • Conservatively estimated at 4 times stronger than the stock unit • Race legal open cradle configuration, but with fully closed loop rear sub frame under the seat for added strength and safety • Stronger swing arm pivot area prevents wallowing • Frame is 1″ longer than stock, resulting in greatly enhanced handling characteristics This Chromoly 1″ longer frame with chromoly removable subframe is the off the hook! It features a detachable chromoly subframe with all hardware as well as a 1″ rise in gas tank and seat height for more more leg room and to allow bigger carburetor modifications. Extended frame also provides: • Much needed knee-to-bar clearance • Improved rider position • Better Center of Gravity • Better control Features: • Heat-treated chromoly steel frame • TIG welded • Fully gusseted • Thicker-walled main tube that is also larger in diameter • Conservatively estimated at 4 times stronger than the stock unit • Race legal open cradle configuration, but with fully closed loop rear sub frame under the seat for added strength and safety • Stronger swing arm pivot area prevents wallowing • Frame is 1″ longer than stock, resulting in greatly enhanced handling characteristics • Gas Tank is raised 1″ for added clearance

HONDA HT1500 GOLD WING CONVERSION KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-11-2011

download
Cut-off the saddlebag support tubes where the vertical tube meets the angled tube in the front and back. All you want left is the tour pack support. Loosen tour pack support at bottom bolts, remove top bolts, and then lift up a little. This allows the body to go under the support. If you have the fuel tank: Secure the two black control boxes, facing each other, one on top of the other. Secure to frame using the green ground wire hole at center of frame. Use the 2 ¼”
spacer tube and long screw provided to hold them together. If no fuel tank: leave rear half of fender in place Install machined studs in the swing arm pivot hole with some blue Locktite on them. This provides a 5/8” stud on the side of the frame for the suspension side plates. Screw in until flush with frame. Remove the 6mm bolts from the exhaust heat shield on the outside of the frame rail. nInstall the shock replacement bars on the top shock stud and re-install bolts, leave bars hanging loose for now. Install air-compressor relocation bracket (1 ½” x 4″ w/ 3 holes) and remount compressor. After
mounting, secure the compressor to the bracket with a wire tie.

2000 Celica GTS REPAIR MANUAL CORRECTION: VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-06-2011

Download
Repair Manual corrections have been made to the Valve Clearance Adjustment procedures for the 2000 model year Celica GTS with the 2ZZ–GE engine to allow effective use of the Special Service Tool. For more information on replacement of the SST Swing Arm refer to TSB SS002–00, Valve Clearance Adjusting compressor Swing Arm Retrofit – ’00 Celica GTS

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR BRAKE CALIPER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Prepare the Motorcycle for Service To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Follow the Service Manual instructions to disconnect the negative (-) battery cable. Remove Rear Brake Caliper Remove the Brake Pads 1. For models equipped with saddlebags: Remove the right-side saddlebag. Refer to the SADDLEBAGS section of the Service Manual. 2. Remove the rear master cylinder reservoir cover. 3. Pry both the inside and outside pads away from the brake disc and toward the caliper assembly to push the caliper pistons back into their bores. Use steady pressure to prevent scoring the brake disc. Pry between the pads and the brake disc. 4. When the pistons are fully retracted into their bores, pull the pad pins out to allow the pads to drop from the caliper assembly. Note the pads’ original orientation for installa- tion. 5. Install the cover on the rear master cylinder reservoir. NOTE Place a container under the brake caliper to catch brake fluid released when removing the brake line from the caliper. 6. Remove the banjo bolt fastening the rear brake line to the stock rear brake caliper. Save the banjo bolt for brake caliper installation and discard the two steel/rubber gas- kets. Remove the Stock Rear Brake Caliper 1. Apply isopropyl alcohol to the rubber bumper on the brake caliper to ease removal. 2. Lift the stock rear brake caliper toward the front of the motorcycle. The notch in the caliper must clear the weldment on the swing arm. 3. Remove the caliper from anchor weldment on rear swingarm. Inspect Pad and Pins 1. Inspect the brake pads. If friction material above the backing plate on either pad is 0.040 in. (1.02 mm) thick or less, replace the set. Follow the instructions in the Service Manual. 2. Inspect pad pins for wear and grooving. If wear is more than 0.015 in. (0.38 mm), replace both pins. 3. Inspect the brake disc and, if necessary, follow the instructions in the Service Manual to replace the brake disc. Install the Rear Brake Caliper NOTE Pay close attention to all warnings, cautions, and torque specifications in this instruction sheet and in the service manual when installing this rear brake caliper. NOTE Apply isopropyl alcohol to the rubber bumper for ease of installation. 1. See Figure 1. Position the caliper (1) between the brake disc and the rear fork. The weldment on the fork should fit between the notch and rubber bumper on the caliper. Verify that the full length of the rubber bumper contacts the underside of the weldment

Incoming search terms:

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

Incoming search terms: