Harley-Davidson Mid Kit POWERLET Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-05-2012

download
STEP #1 Remove seat. STEP #2 Route wires starting at the battery end and finishing at the bracket. STEP #3 Connect the wires to the socket. STEP #4 Mount the bracket on the horn bracket located under the gas tank. STEP #5 Fasten ty-wraps. STEP #6 Put everything you took off back on. Detailed Instruction: STEP #1 -Remove the seat exposing the battery. See the owner’s manual. STEP #2 – Remove negative battery lead. Remove the positive battery lead and attach the red wire [B]. Attach the black wire to the gas tank bolt [C]. Run the wires below the gas tank by passing through the gap between the frame & gas tank [D]. STEP #3 – Finish routing the wire under the tank and up to the horn bracket. Install the fuse in the fuse-holder. The center terminal is plus and the outer ring is negative (see dwg below). Apply either dielectric grease or Vaseline to the spade terminals. Connect the red wire to the positive spade terminal & the black wire to the negative terminal. Use a voltmeter to check if the polarity is correct. STEP #4 – On the left side of the bike, under the gas tank, locate the horn and bracket. Remove the acorn nut from the bracket [A]. You may need to remove the second nut also. Attach the Powerlet bracket utilizing the supplied chrome & rubber washers (if necessary). Adjust the bracket so it is aligned. Tighten to 8 Nm. STEP #5 – Apply the three ty-wraps. Use one to secure the fuse-holder and the other near point [D] and the third near the socket. Do NOT allow the harness to directly contact the motor or exhaust

HARLEY DAVIDSON EDITION F 150 LIGHTNING HIGH PERFORMANCE INTAKE KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-04-2012

download
Turn off ignition and remove negative battery connection. 2. Loosen the hose clamp on the OEM intake. 3. Disconnect the MAF sensor off intake 4. Pull out air temp sensor and then pull out intake unit. 5. Install NPT hose barbs in the cold air intake with the 1/4″ in the center position. 9.Connect the hoses to the S&B intake tube 6. Put the 4.5x2hose adapter with #72 hose clamps on the S&B tube . 10. Install the S&B intake on the throttle body, push the air temp sensor into the tube 7. Locate the three vacuum hoses 11. Remove the air box grommets and use the 1/4″-20″ speed nuts 8. Place the small sections of 5/8″ hose on the vacuum hoses. 12. Install the hose adapter onto the MAF sensor assembly

SUZUKI PKT-045 V-STROM LEFT FRONT PANEL Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 19-02-2012

download
STEP #1 – Remove the seat & the left side fairings. See the Suzuki service manual. STEP #2 – Drill a 18mm hole into the panel (11/16″ hole saw recommended and is available on our site) where shown [A]. If the hole is too small for the socket open it with emery cloth or a file. Watch the clearance behind the panel; make sure the socket has room. Attach the socket to the panel; use a dab of Silicone on the socket and jam nut. Important: Do NOT use Loctite or over-tighten. STEP #3 – Install the cable starting at the battery through to the front of the bike. Route the cable under the bracket [B]. You’ll find it a bit tight to get through between the frame and motor [C]. Ty-wrap the cable to the frame. Run the cable up to the front fairing. Slip the fuse-holder in the location shown [D]. Disconnect the black and red battery terminals. Connect the ground wire to the bolt [E]. You can cut a notch in the ref boot [F]. Connect the red wire to the battery posts as follows: RED WIRE = BATTERY POSITIVE STEP #4 – Reconnect the positive & negative battery terminals. Install the fuse in the fuse-holder. The center terminal is plus and the outer ring is negative (see dwg below). Apply either dielectric grease or Vaseline to terminals. Connect the red wire to the POSITIVE terminal and the black wire to the NEGATIVE terminal. Use a voltmeter to check if the polarity is correct. STEP #5 – Apply the remaining ty-wrap to the wiring harness where needed. Do NOT allow the harness to directly contact the motor or exhaust.

SUZUKI SV650 REAR SET POWERLET Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 15-02-2012

download
STEP #1 – Remove the seat. See the Suzuki service manual. STEP #2 – Stretch out the wiring harness. Run the harness down the LEFT side of the battery cover, between the frame and the plastic water protectors/inner fender. There is a hole through which the harness may pass, visible when looking down to the left side of the battery cover, and toward the rear [B]. Insert a tie wrap, upward, though the black ring behind the silver footpeg bracket [A]. Let the wire hang down by the rearset for now. Next remove the negative battery connection, followed by the positive battery connection. Route the red lead forward toward the battery through the “notch” on the left side of the battery cover. Connect the red & black wire as follows: RED WIRE = BATTERY POSITIVE BLACK WIRE = CHASSIS GROUND Chassis bolt [D]. Tuck the fuse holder into a cavity in front of the plus terminal of the battery [C] under the battery cover. Ty-wrap the fuse-holder to the nearby wiring. STEP #3 – Apply either dielectric grease or Vaseline to the terminals. The center terminal is plus and the outer ring is negative (see dwg below). Install the fuse in the fuse holder. Connect the red wire to the positive terminal & the black wire to the negative terminal. Use a voltmeter to check if the polarity is correc

Honda ST1300 Front Panel Kit installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
STEP #1 – Expose the battery by removing the seat & side panels on the rightnside of the bike. See the Honda service manual. If you are not familiar with this procedure, have a trained technician install the kit. STEP #2 – Drill a 18mm hole into the panel shown [A] (11/16” hole saw recommended and is available on our site). This hole must be drilled in
the correct spot on the panel, make sure it is not too far to the left. If the hole is small for the socket open it with emery cloth or file. There is a coil to the left. Do not install the socket yet. There is a raised lip on the back of the panel. Trim this off so the jam nut will contact the back of the panel evenly. STEP #3 – Attach the socket to the panel; use a dab of Silicone on the socket and jam nut. Important: Do NOT use Loctite or over-tighten; the plastic can crack. STEP #4 – Stretch out the wiring harness. Attach the fuse holder to the support bracket located above the battery [E]. Next remove the negative battery connection, followed by the positive battery connection. Slip the red wire under the red battery boot [C]. You may need to trim the red boot to accommodate the added wire. Connect the red wire to the battery posts as follow

HARLEY DAVIDSON BATTERY CHARGING HARNESS (THREE-PIN) INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
1. Follow the instructions in your Owner’s Manual to remove the seat and any other components (side covers, etc.) necessary to provide access to the battery. 2. Refer to the applicable view in Figure 1 for your model. Break the battery negative (-) connection by removing the hardware assembly from the negative battery terminal. 3. Break the positive (+) battery connection by removing the hardware assembly from the positive battery terminal. 4. Clean the battery terminals and cable connectors using a wire brush or sandpaper to remove any oxidation. 5. Apply a light coating of Harley-Davidson electrical contact lubricant (Part Number 99861-02) to the battery terminals, cable connectors, battery charging harness ring terminals and connector located under the weather- shield cap. Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00068a) 6. Refer to the view in Figure 1 used for disassembly. Install the positive (RED) lead of the harness to the positive (+) battery post following the sequence shown. • On 1999 and earlier models (with original equipment), torque the positive (+) terminal post bolt to 40 in-lbs (4.5 Nm). • On 2000 and later models (with original equipment), torque the positive (+) terminal post bolt to 60-96 in-lbs (6.8-10.9 Nm). 7. Attach the negative (BLACK) lead of the harness to the negative (-) battery post following the sequence shown. • On 1999 and earlier models (with original equipment), torque the negative (-) terminal post bolt to 40 in-lbs (4.5 Nm). • On 2000 and later models (with original equipment), torque the negative (-) terminal post bolt to 60-96 in-lbs (6.8-10.9 Nm). Harness Routing Do not route the harness near any moving parts. Contact with moving parts may result in damage to harness. Refer to the following sections to determine the correct harness routing for your model. Be sure to avoid any components that may pinch or cut the harness, and avoid components that radiate heat. Take up any slack in the cable and store out of sight. Secure the harness with cable straps (H-D Part Number 10006), which can be purchased separately from any Harley Davidson Dealer. VRSC Model Harness Routing 1. See Figure 2. Route the battery harness/ connector (3) toward the front of the bike following the upper left frame tube. Cleanly tuck the in-line fuse (2) into the space in front of the battery. 2. Continue to route the harness/ gray connector to the front of the bike and behind the vent cover. Secure the harness with a cable strap and let the connector protrude past the cover for easy access. Trim any excess from the cable strap

1999-2008 FLHT Series Harley- Davidson Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-12-2010

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the ¼ – 20 Phillips head screw and Seat. 6. Disconnect negative Battery Terminal. 7. Remove two ¼ – 20 flanged hex nuts from the Stud Plate. Save the Passenger Handrail and two nuts. 8. Remove the Saddle Bags. 9. Remove the Right and Left Side Covers. 10. Remove Inner Tour Pak Molded Liner. 11. Disconnect the Tour Pak wiring. 12. Remove five ¼ – 20 HHCS, ¼ – 20 nyloc nuts, and Aluminum Spacers. 13. Remove Tour Pak from Top Support Tube. 14. Loosen Muffler Clamp on both Mufflers and remove 2 5/16 – 18 HHCS per Muffler. Remove and discard both Mufflers. Save Muffler Clamps. 15. Remove and discard Muffler Support Plates. 16. Remove both ¼ – 20 HHCS and Front Saddle Bag Brackets. 17. Remove the twelve 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS six 5/16 – 18 nuts, and the Left and Right Saddle Bag Guards. 18. Remove the Air Line Junction from the Rear Fender. 19. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness and remove from T-stud Clip.
6 20. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Phillips head screws. Remove the Left and Right Frame Covers. 21. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove and save the Top Tour Pak Support Tube Top. 22. Remove four 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove the Left and Right Rear Saddle Bag Guard Support Bracket. 23. Remove four 5/16 – 18 HHCS. Remove and save the Tour Pak Support Tube Bottom. 24. Remove and discard the Air Valve Assembly Bracket. 25. Remove four ½ – 13 HHCS and washers. Remove and discard both Rear Air Shock Absorbers. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. 26. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 27. Cut and remove Cable ties and un-clamp Wire Harness Loops from the Rear Brake Line along its length, including Clamps on Swing Arm. 28. Remove the 10 – 24 flanged HHCS and Rear Brake Hose Clamp from the Right Rear Fork Bracket. 29. Remove ¼ – 20 SHCS from Rear Stop Lamp Switch Bracket. 30. Remove and discard Banjo Bolt and Crush Washers on Rear Brake Caliper. 31. Remove the Spring Clip and nut from the Rear Axle. 32. Remove Rear Axle and Rear Wheel Spacers. 33. Push Rear Wheel Assembly forward and slip Rear Belt off of the Rear Sprocket. 34. Remove Rear Brake Caliper. 35. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly rearward. Remove one 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS from inside the Rear Fender well. 36. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly forward. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove Rear Fender. 37. Remove and save the two Retaining Washers from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Stud Plate

Incoming search terms:

MODEL 8100 HID/ HALOGEN MOTORCYCLE HEADLIGHT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-11-2010

download
1) Remove seat. 2) Refer to service manual to locate the following wires: An ignition signal that has power while the ignition is in the “ON” position. Terminal 30 on start relay . A “CRANK” signal (start signal) that has power while the starter motor is being activated. Terminal 86 on start relay . 3) Locate a mounting position for the module that will fit in front of or next to the battery. DO NOT MOUNT the module until all connections to the module have been made. 4) Verify the operation of the ignition and crank signals using the voltmeter or test light. Disconnect battery and make the following connections: • Connect the Blue wire from the lamp module to the ignition feed wire Terminal 30 on start relay . • Connect the Grey wire from the lamp module to the starter crank feed Terminal 86 on start relay . • Connect the Red wire from the module to one end of the fuse harness provided in the kit. • Crimp a ring terminal to the other end of the fuse harness (for connection the POSITIVE battery terminal) . • Crimp a ring terminal to the Black wire from the module. This will need to be routed to the NEGATIVE terminal of the battery • Do not in any way (lengthened or shortened) . Ensure that the ballast is close enough to the lamp to use the length of cable provided. 5) Securely mount ballast in chosen location. Plug the 2 wire sealed connector (RED AND BLACK 16 AWG WIRES) to the ballast. Route the Red and Black wires along the frame, and follow the harness under the fuel tank (recommended) to the battery compartment. Connect the Orange wire from the lamp module to the red wire from the ballast using connector. Crimp ring terminal to black wire coming from the ballast, and connect to the NEGATIVE battery terminal. • IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED THAT THE BALLAST BE MOUNTED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO ECU OR FUEL INJECTION WIRING. • Do not mount near sources of high heat (i.e. Cylinder head or exhaust manifold) . • Do not mount in a location where there is a possibility of mechanical interference from moving parts (i.e. Steering components or linkage) . • There is a 3-foot length of cable provided for connection between the BALLAST and the HID LAMP. This cable MUST NOT be modified in any way (lengthened or shortened) . Ensure that the ballast is close enough to the lamp to use the length of cable provided

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

BMW R1200GS Electronic Cruise Control Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
Undo both quick release fasteners at the rear of the panel. • Undo the quick release fastener at the lower front edge of the cover, inside the cover. The hole circled at lower right in the photo below is for this fastener. • Pull the cover outwards to disengage the fasteners. There is a grommet and post at the upper front edge of the cover, circled at upper right in the photo. Pull the cover out to disengage the post. Remove the cover. • Repeat for the cover on the other side of the bike. Remove the plastic side covers on both sides of the bike. • Pull the side covers out to disengage the mounting posts from the mounting grommets. Undo and remove the three mounting screws circled in the photo. Ease the cover out from the join with the top fuel tank cover. • Repeat for the other side cover. Disconnect the negative battery terminal. • Loosen and remove the terminal screw. Ensure the lead cannot touch the battery terminal. Remove the fuel tank. • Remove the fairing screws on both sides. • Remove the fuel pump cover