YAMAHA PRO-R AIR CLEANER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-01-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat, fuel tank, and OEM air cleaner assembly. Disconnect the hoses connected to the air cleaner while leaving them connected to the motorcycle. Save the clamp that secures the air duct to the carburetor and the OEM fasteners used to secure the stock air cleaner assembly to the motorcycle as some will be reused. STEP 2 Remove the carburetor according to the section in your Road Star factory service manual that outlines procedures for carburetor removal, disassembly, reassembly and installation. Now is a good time to proceed with re-jetting the carburetor. We have supplied jets to cover many common configurations. For jet locations and jetting recommendations with various exhaust combinations see Addendum I. Since the OEM screws retaining the float bowl are easily damaged, we have included replacement M4 socket head cap screws to replace them, if necessary. STEP 3 Insert the rubber intake duct into the main support bracket as shown in PIC. 1. The rubber nipple should be pointing toward the longest leg of the bracket. STEP 4 Insert the rubber intake duct into the Pro R-series Hypercharger in the same fashion it was installed in the main support bracket. See PIC.2. You may need to use a screwdriver to help “poke” the flange of the Rubber Intake Boot into position inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger. STEP 5 Line up the three holes in the back plate of the Pro R-series Hypercharger and the three holes in the flange of the rubber intake duct with the three holes in the main support bracket. Insert the three supplied 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ socket head cap screws from inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger and secure on the back side of the main support bracket with the 1/4″-20 thin nylock nuts. You will need to pull back the inner flange of the rubber intake duct to access the holes. Hold the nylock nuts with a 7/16″ wrench as you tighten the socket head cap screws with a 3/16″ hex key. Be careful not to over tighten and cause the rubber intake duct to pucker around the nylock nuts. See PIC.3.

YAMAHA V-STAR 1100 HYPERCHARGER AIRCLEANER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
STEP 1 Remove the driver and passenger seats from the bike. Remove the negative battery cable from the battery and tuck it out of the way to reduce the possibility of sparks. STEP 2 Remove the two rear tank mounting bolts. Remove the plastic tank mounting snap stud. (Push in on the center of it to release). Slide the tank back to expose the top of the engine. Make sure the tank is solidly in place so it does not fall! You may remove the tank completely from the bike if you’re not certain the tank will stay in place while you are performing this installation. STEP 3 Remove the stock air cleaner cover, element, and backing plate. Twarrants that any Küryakyn product sold hereunder, if properly installed, maintained and operated under normal conditions, shall be free from any defects in materials and workmanship for a period of one (1) year from the date the Küryakyn products are sold to the customer. CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES: Küryakyn shall not be liable for any consequential or incidental damages. ABOUTOURCA TA LOG You’ll find all our innovations for H-D, GL and Metric Cruisers in our annual catalogs. Order online today-select the “CATALOGS” icon. Each Küryakyn™ product comes with a Proof-of-Purchase good for a complimentary catalog. Details in packaging. Be sure to ask your local dealer about other Küryakynproducts, the motorcycle parts and accessories designed for riders by riders. ©2003 Küryakyn USA™All Rights reserved. STEP 4 See PIC. 1and PIC.2. Remove the grommet from the bracket. STEP 5 Placing your long handled Phillips screwdriver as shown in PIC.3, loosen the clamp on the air duct and remove the duct. Remove the clamp from the duct— it will be reused. Now is a good time to proceed with rejetting of the carburetors. Consult your factory service manual for this procedure. We have supplied jets to cover most common applications. Jetting Recommendations: See FIG. 1for jet locations. With stock exhaust or Cobra Slip-On Mufflers • 1.2 Pilot Air Bleeds in both carbs • One .020 shim added to raise each needle • 122.5 Main Jet in the front cylinder’s carb • 120 Main Jet in the rear cylinder’s carb • Pilot Mixture Screw (PMS) 2 turns out from lightly bottomed With Vance & Hines, Samson, or open “Drag” pipes • 1.2 Pilot Air Bleeds in both carbs • One .020 shim added to raise each needle • 125 Main Jet in the front cylinder’s carb • 122.5 Main Jet in the rear cylinder’s carb • Pilot Mixture Screw (PMS) 2 turns out from lightly bottomed NOTES 1. The factory installed plug covering the PMS will have to be removed in order to access the screw. 2. Because the float bowl screws are easily damage during removal, we have included 8 replacement float bowl screws with socket heads, just in case they are needed. BE SURE TO VENT THE FLOAT BOWLS TO THE BACK OF THE HYPERCHARGER — THIS IS NECESSARY FOR BEST DRIVABILITY AND MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE!!!! (See Step 12.) STEP 6 See PIC.4. Insert both flanges of the rubber air duct through the opening in the mounting bracket. Place the Stock duct clamp on the new intake duct — the clamp screw should face forward.