harley touring primary torque lbs

You search Auto repair manual PDF harley touring primary torque lbs, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  harley touring primary torque lbs Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  harley touring primary torque lbs Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2008 FLT Police Models Service Manual Supplement

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
ITEM SERVICED 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Drain plug torque Engine oil and filter 4 qt. (3.8 L) Oil capacity Hand tighten 1/2-3/4 turn after gasket contact Filter 63798-99A Chrome filter part number 63731-99A Black filter part number FORMULA+ TRANSMISSION AND PRIMARY CHAIN LUBRICATION (Part No. 99851-05) Lubricant type and capacity Primary chain lubricant Wet: 38 oz. (1124 ml) Dry: 45 oz. (1331 ml) 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Primary chaincase drain plug torque 1/2-1 turn Adjuster screw free play Clutch adjustment 72-120 in-lbs (8.1-13.6 Nm) Adjuster screw locknut torque 1/16-1/8 in. (1.6-3.2 mm) Free play at hand lever 84-108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm) Clutch inspection cover torque Dipstick at FULL with motorcycle on jiffy stand and filler plug resting on threads. Lubricant level Transmission lubricant FORMULA+ TRANSMISSION AND PRIMARY CHAIN LUBRICATION (Part No. 99851-05) Lubricant type and capacity 32 oz (0.95 liters) 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Transmission drain plug torque 25-75 in-lbs (2.8-8.5 Nm) Transmission filler plug/dipstick torque Front: 36 psi (248 kPA) Pressure: solo rider Tire pressure and wear Rear: 36-40 psi (248-276 kPA) Replace if less than 1/32 in. (0.8 mm) of tread pattern Wear 55 in-lbs (6.2 Nm) minimum Spoke nipple torque Wheel spokes 99953-99A (12 oz.) D.O.T. 4 hydraulic brake fluid part number Brake fluid level Front: 0.20 in. (5.0 mm) Fluid level (from top of master cylinder reservoir) Rear: 0.26 in. (6.5 mm) Front: 7-10 in-lbs (0.8-1.1 Nm) Master cylinder reservoir cover screw torque Rear: 12-15 in-lbs (1.4-1.7 Nm) 0.016 in. (0.4 mm) Minimum brake pad thickness Brake pads and discs 75-102 in-lbs (8.5.-11.5 Nm) Brake caliper pad pin torque Front: 0.18 in. (4.5 mm) Minimum brake disc thickness Rear: 0.25 in. (6.3 mm) 0.008 in. (0.2 mm) Maximum brake disc lateral runout (warpage) 10 lb. (4.5 kg) Upward force applied at midpoint of bottom belt strand Drive belt deflection 3/8-7/16 in. (9.5-11.1 mm) FLHTP 1/4-5/16 in. (6.4-7.9 mm) FLHP/FLHPE 40-60 in-lbs (4.5-6.8 Nm) Air cleaner cover bracket screw torque Air cleaner 36-60 in-lbs (4.1-6.8 Nm) Air cleaner cover screw torque LOCTITE MEDIUM STRENGTH THREADLOCKER 243 (BLUE) Air cleaner cover screw Threadlocker Part No. 99642-97 (6 ml) LUBIT-8 SUPER OIL, Part No. 94968-85TV (1/4 fl. oz.) Lubricant part number Clutch cable 35-45 in-lbs (4.0-5.1 Nm) Handlebar switch housing screw torque

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME INNER PRIMARY HOUSING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Kit Contents Table 1. Kit Contents Part Number Description (Quantity) Not sold separately Chrome Inner Primary Housing 786A Sealing fastener (5) INSTALLATION NOTES Whenever the sealing fasteners are loosened or removed, they must be replaced. Always replace using Harley-Davidson® Original Equipment sealing fasteners part 786A. Do not use part 786. The primary housing included in this kit installs in the same manner as the stock inner primary housing with the following exception: Use the five sealing fasteners included with this kit. Install and tighten fasteners to the torque specified below. For 2006 Dyna model motorcycles: Remove dowel pins from the chrome inner primary housing before attempting installation. Using a pair of pliers or vice grips, remove the dowel pins by carefully twisting and pulling on the pins. Be careful not to scratch or mar the chrome or sealing surfaces of the chrome inner primary housing. Remove the chain tensioner anchor plate, bolt and screws from the stock inner primary housing after it has been removed, then install it on the chrome inner primary housing. See the appropriate Service Manual for the proper tightening procedure, and torque specifications. 1. See the Drive section of the appropriate Service Manual, and remove the stock inner primary housing. Clean the internal threads in the crankcase and transmission case where the sealing fasteners were removed using a wire brush. Install the chrome inner primary housing as indicated below. Replace the five stock sealing fasteners with the five bolts included in this kit. Put a light coat of primary oil under the head of the sealing fasteners and then tighten to 23-25 ft- lbs (31-34 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON BLADE FRONT WHEEL KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing front wheel assembly. Save axle, axle nut, brake disc, and wheel spacers for kit installation. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Discard moon-style hub cap. or FXSTD: Discard tapered spacer. NOTE Install short valve stem (43157-83A) included in the installation kit. Discard all other valve stems. 2. See Figure 2. Install valve stem assembly (L) on wheel. Refer to TIRES in service manual. Do not re-use brake disc/rotor screws. Re-using these screws can result in torque loss and damage to brake components. (00319c) NOTES Install the primary bearing first using appropriate service manual and WHEEL BEARING REMOVER/INSTALLER. The side with the machined groove on the hub face is the primary bearing side for all kits except Kits 41681-07 and 40818-08. For Kit 41681-07: Install the wheel so that the hub markings are on the left side and the machined groove is on the right side of the motorcycle. • For 2006 and later FXDWG Models: When correctly installed, the tire will be 0.08-0.2 in (2-5 mm) off of center, compared to the fender. • For 2007 and later FX Softail and 2008 and later FXDWG Models: The left side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. • For 2006 and earlier FX Softail and 2007 and earlier FXDWG Models: The right side of the wheel is the primary bearing side. For Kit 40818-08: • Proper installation of this kit requires the separate purchase of two floating brake discs (44343-01 for 2004 – 2007 models and 44553-06A (stock) or 41500012 (polished) for 2008 and later models) and a tire (43371-07 on 2004-2008 models and 44026-09A on 2009-later models). The left side of the wheel has machined DOT markings to identify it as the primary bearing side. • For 2008 and later Touring: Install bearing shim (43903- 08) under the primary bearing. 3. Assemble wheel installation kit components and brake disc(s) to wheel, using the appropriate service parts table. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 4. For FLSTC and FLSTN Models: Install wheel kit and right hand wheel spacer provided in installation kit. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTD Models: Install wheel kit, stock wheel spacer and right side wheel spacer provided in installation kit in place of the tapered spacer discarded in Step 1. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. For FXSTS Models: Install wheel kit, stock wheel spacers and spacer provided in installation kit between the left side wheel spacer and the left fork. For all other models: Install previously removed wheel spacers. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. 5. Install front wheel (1), stock axle and stock axle nut. Refer to FRONT WHEEL in service manual. MAINTENANCE AND CLEANING Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to verify that they keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley-Davidson Wheel and Tire Cleaner, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer, such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING PILLION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove stock pillion from motorcycle according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. For FLSTN models: Remove the rear mounting bracket from the stock pillion, and save all the hardware. For all other models: Skip to Step 4. 3. See Figure 1. Install the rear mounting bracket (D) removed in Step 2 onto the touring pillion using the stock mounting screws (C). Tighten screws to 19 in-lbs (2.1 Nm) . 4. Install touring pillion (1) to double mounting studs (A) behind seat (B) by sliding the two slots in the pillion base into the grooves on the double mounting studs. 5. For kit 52930-05: Use the stock screw to fasten the rear seat bracket to the fender. For all other kits: Fasten the rear seat bracket to the fender using screw (6) in kit. After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) 6. Install grabstrap (2) using screws (3), washers (4) and spacers (5). SERVICE PARTS A 6 D C B 1 4 2 3 5 is00221 Figure 1. Service Parts: Touring Pillion Kit Table 1. Service Parts: Touring Pillion Kit Part Numbers Description (Qty) Item Not sold separately Touring pillion 1 51186-89B Grab strap 2 4180 Screw (2) 3 6379W Washer (2) 4 6019 Spacer (2) 5 2952A Rear mounting screw (2) (Not needed for Kit 52930-05) 6 Items in text not in kit: Double mounting stud (2) (stock) A Seat (stock) B Rear seat bracket screws (2) (FLSTN only) C Rear seat bracket (stock)

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL MUFFLER SLIP-FIT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Installing these mufflers when the engine is hot could cause burns which could result in moderate to minor injury. 2. Remove mufflers according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Shotgun exhaust mufflers will come off the vehicle as a pair, attached together. Staggered dual mufflers will come off the vehicle attached to the interconnect tube. 3. For a shotgun exhaust, skip to Step 6. 1 CAUTION 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 of 2 4. Remove mufflers from interconnect tube and discard gaskets and mufflers. 5. Install mufflers to interconnect pipe using new gaskets (6) and existing screws. Slip muffler clamps (1) on mufflers and install assembly back on vehicle. Tighten screws to 96-120 in-lbs (10.8-13.6 N-m). Tighten muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach the interconnect tube to the frame using the existing flange lock nuts and washers. Tighten to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7- 44.7 Nm). 6. On shotgun style assemblies, assemble top and bottom mufflers using interconnect seal. Torque screws to 96-120 in-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach interconnect tube to frame using existing flange locknuts and washers. Torque to 30-33 ft-lbs, (40-7-44.7 Nm). 7. Replace fasteners and tighten as follows: muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm), flange locknut on carriage bolt to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7-44.7 Nm) and tighten screws and washers to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm). 8. Reconnect negative battery cable. Tampering Prohibition Federal law prohibits any modification to this exhaust system which causes the motorcycle to exceed the Federal noise standard. Use of the motorcycle with such a modified exhaust system is also prohibited. Noise Emission Warranty Gabilan Manufacturing, Inc. warrants that these mufflers, at the time of sale, meet all applicable United States E.P.A. Federal noise standards. This warranty extends to the first person who buys these mufflers for purposes other than resale, and to all subsequent buyers. Warranty claims should be directed to an authorized Harley-Davidson Dealer. NOTE This product should be checked for repair or replacement if the motorcycle noise has increased significantly through use. Otherwise, the owner may become subject to penalties under state and local ordinances.

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDRAILS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson, Uncategorized) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
Installation KITNUMBER 49087-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs. For Domestic FLHRC/I Vehicles Only. (Does not apply to Harley Davidson International (HDI) vehicles): Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 108 requires all motorcycles to be equipped with side reflectors. Install, or have Dealer install, the reflectors, Part Nos. 59370-98 and 59371-98, which are purchased separately. Loss of visibility to other motorists could result in death or serious injury. 1. See Service Parts illustration. Position reflector so it is centered on the vertical portion of the saddlebag guard 1″ above the top end of the lower bend where the radius turns upward. Measure and use a small piece of tape to mark location for attachment of the lower edge of the reflector at the 1″ mark. 2. Remove protective tape backing from one reflector. Locate reflector above the 1″ mark. Apply reflector, using even pressure by rubbing back and forth on reflector. Repeat for other side. Note Reflectors are specific for each side. Reflectors have a flat end and a curved end. The curved end goes down. Top edge should be horizontal when positioned on guard. If not, reflector is for opposite side. KITNUMBER 49088-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Using four hexsocket button head screws (4) removed earlier, attach saddlebag guards using the remaining two existing holes in each guardrail. 4. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-01-2011

download
FL Touring models equipped with a TLE/ TLE Ultra Sidecar will require the additional installation of a Bank Angle Switch Kit (88115-03) and is available for separate purchase. See a Harley-Davidson dealer.INSTALLATION 1. Remove the original equipment (OE) Turn Signal Module (TSM) or Body Control Module (BCM) following the instructions in the service manual. 2. Install the Bank Angle Sensor (BAS) on sidecar vehicles. 3. Install the new turn signal/security module (TSSM) (7), Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) (1) or BCM (9, 11) from this kit, following the instructions in the service manual. Configure the Trike or sidecar TSSM, HFSM or BCM to “Side Car Enabled” using Digital Technician. 4. Install the Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) Antenna and antenna mount (6) if necessary, using the service manual instructions. Be sure that all lights and switches operate properly before operating motorcycle. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00316a) ACTUATION 1. See a Harley-Davidson dealer to activate the key fob to the TSSM, HFSM or BCM. NOTE You can activate the TSSM fob by referring to the procedure in the electrical diagnostic manual. TRIKE AND SIDECAR CONFIGURATION (FL TOURING MODELS ONLY) Only Touring Harley-Davidson Motorcycles are suitable for sidecar use. Consult a Harley-Davidson dealer. Use of motorcycles other than Touring models with sidecars could result in death or serious injury. (00040a) NOTES FL Touring Models equipped with TLE/TLE-Ultra Sidecar require the installation of a Bank Angle Sensor (88115-03). Failure to install and configure a Bank Angle Sensor may result in death or serious injury. Sidecar and Trike configuration of the security system requires the use of a Digital Technician. Consult your Harley-Davidson dealer or the sidecar or Trike service manual for complete details. On vehicles equipped with a sidecar, the security system must be reconfigured from the default solo vehicle setting to the sidecar setting

Harley-Davidson Softail Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the fasteners that secure the seat. Remove seat. 6. Disconnect negative Battery Terminal. 7. Remove the Saddle Bags. And their hardware. If equipped. 8. Loosen Muffler Clamp on both Mufflers and other attaching hardware. Remove and discard both Mufflers. 9. Loosen the 4 exhaust stud nuts and save. Remove and discard head pipes and exhaust gaskets. 10. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness. 11. Remove any fasteners from Electrical Box. 12. Remove and discard Rear Fender, Fender Support and fasteners. NOTE: 2008-Current various models. Remove ECM from Fender and save nuts. 13. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 14. Un-clamp Rear Brake Line from the frame and Rear Fork. 15. Remove and discard both Banjo Bolts and Crush Washers from the Rear Brake Caliper and the Rear Brake Master Cylinder. 16. Remove Brake Light Switch from the Brake line, Save for reassembly. 17. Remove the Torx screw from the Brake Line bracket, Save the Torx screw for reassembly. 18. Remove and Discard Brake Line. 19. If Lower Controls option. Remove and Discard right and left floorboards/foot pegs, brake pedal, shifter, and shift linkage. Remove and Discard Passenger Foot pegs or Floorboards and their mounts. Then skip to step 24. 20. If Lower Controls Not purchased. Continue. 21. Remove acorn nut from Shift Linkage. 22. Remove 3 fasteners from Drivers Floorboard and remove. 23. Remove and discard Jiffy Stand. 24. Remove the Primary Cover by first removing the top and rear inspection cover screws. 25. Continue by removing remaining fasteners. 14 total. 26. Remove and discard Primary Cover Gasket. 27. Clean residual gasket material from both surfaces. 28. Loosen the Top Center Nut on the Primary Chain Adjuster. Lower the Primary Chain Adjuster until it rests flat on the Inner Primary Cover. 29. Remove the Clutch Lifter Retaining Ring from the Clutch Basket. Remove Clutch Lifter Assembly. 30. Using the Primary Drive Locking Tool. Loosen the Compensating Sprocket Nut. 31. Using the Primary Drive Locking Tool. Loosen the Clutch Hub Main shaft Nut. WARNING: This nut is LEFT HAND threaded. 32. Remove the Primary Drive Locking Tool, Compensating Sprocket Nut, and Clutch Hub Main shaft Nut. 33. Remove the Sprocket cover and Sliding Cam from the Crank Shaft Extension. 34. Remove the Clutch Assembly, Primary Chain, Compensating Sprocket, and Crank Shaft Extension in one assembly.

Incoming search terms: