car tires on motorcycles conversion

You search Auto repair manual PDF car tires on motorcycles conversion, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  car tires on motorcycles conversion Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  car tires on motorcycles conversion Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON CLUTCH CABLE ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
36753-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXLR model motorcycles. 36755-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXRS/SP model motorcycles. 38601-89 This kit fits 1988 and later FLTC, FLTC-Ultra, FLHS, FLHTC FLHTC-Ultra and FLHTP model motorcycles. 38606-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXR, FXRS and FXRT model motorcycles. 38607-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FLST, FXST, FXSTC, FXRP, FLTC, FLHT, FLHTP and FLHTC model motorcycles. 38617-95 This kit fits 1995 and later FXSTSB model motorcycles. 38647-98 This kit fits 1998 and 1999 FXSTB model motorcycles. 38661-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXDL, FXDS-CONV and FXDWG model motorcycles. 38664-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTD model motorcycles. 38665-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTB model motorcycles. 38666-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTS, FLSTS, FLSTC, FLSTF, FXDX, FXD and FXST model motorcycles. 38667-00 This kit fits 2000 and later FLTR, FLTRI, FLHT, FLHTC, FLHTCI, FLHTCUI, FLHR, FLHRI, FLHRCI and FLHP model motorcycles. 38672-01 This kit fits 2001 and later FXDWG2 model motorcycles. Kit Contents: QTY DESCRIPTION 1 O-ring, rubber 1 Cable, clutch 1 Pin, cable pivot 1 Grommet (Kit no. 38607-87A, 38660-00A and 38667-00 only) Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available from your Harley-Davidson dealer. A SERVICE MANUAL IS NEEDED TO INSTALL THIS KIT. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have your Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. 1. Refer to the Service Manual for your motorcycle model. Screw the cable adjuster all the way in to allow for maximum cable free play. 2. Remove clutch hand lever from hand-lever bracket at pivot pin. Remove original clutch cable from hand lever and transmission. Retain anchor pin bushings. 3. See Figure 1. Install lever end of new clutch cable. Position cable eyelet in clutch lever slot. Retain with new cable pivot pin through original bushings. NOTE See Figure 2. When routing cable on models where clutch cable passes through inner fairing (FLHTC, FLHTC-U and FLHTP with fairing), clutch cable eyelet may be too large to pass through clutch cable access hole in fairing. If this is the case, use the template supplied with this sheet to file out a hole to accommodate the new eyelet. Place the grommet included with kit no. 38607-87A, 38660-00A, and 38667-00 in the hole after filing. 4. Secure the clutch lever in the lever bracket with the lever pivot pin and retaining ring. 5. Follow steps outlined in the applicable Service Manual and install the transmission-end of the new cable with O- ring. 6. Adjust clutch cable according to procedure in Service Manual.

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles Trike Conversion Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts a. Disconnect the battery. b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. c. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for re-installation after modification are noted. • Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to be retained and reused. • Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification) NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification) • Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) • Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled. • Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed) • Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and reinstalled. • Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder • Drive Belt Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. nstallation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 4.1 Install Drive Belt a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1 b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later. 4.2 Install Champion Swing Arm a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2 b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using OEM hardware. c. Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft. d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft. 4.3 Install Rear Drive Assembly a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster plates. Figure 3 Qty per Assm Spec Description 2 M10 x 1.25 x 70 Hex Head Bolt 2 M10 x 1.25 Hex Nut b. Install adjuster plates to rear drive pinch blocks. Hardware installs from inboard to outboard side. Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time. Figure 4

Honda GL1500 Gold Wing Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Left and right side-covers (to be re-installed with minor modification). • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Trunk. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right side-covers above passenger foot rests. • Battery and holder (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (retain side cover mounting grommets for re-use). • Left and right mufflers. • Rear wheel. • Rear brake line to master cylinder.** • Reverse resistor assembly (to be relocated). • Swing Arm (Drive shaft boot will not be used). • Bank angle sensor. • Shocks. Air shock (non coil-over) to be reused. ** Thoroughly vacuum drain rear brake system, including feed line to left front caliper Modification to Trunk / Luggage Stay Removal from vehicle frame is not necessary. a. Cut the down tubes of the trunk stay and remove the lower section as shown in Figures 1 & 2 b. Trim rear upper tube-end rounded corners just outboard of welded nut. Trim line should be parallel with center line of vehicle. This will provide clearance for body when installed. Figure 2 (Inset) c. Remove the Hazard and Turn Signal relays from the center holder; bend Relay Holder Tab up 90°. Relays will be relocated to left and right sides. Figure 3

Suspension Basics for BMW Motorcycles

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
tires: Tires are the first part of any suspension system. The design of the tire and even the pressure you run can have a profound affect on the way your motorcycle handles. Stiff, low profile tires will give a sharper feel to the bike, as will higher tire pressures. Those of us who ride our GS’s off the road will decrease the tire pressure to about 50% of the street spec when we are in the dirt. The tire then becomes a very active part of the suspension, but will wallow like an old pig if not re-inflated when pressed back into pavement duty. It still surprises me when we have a customer complain that his BMW needs new shocks when they come in with nearly flat tires. It is possible that the best dollars-per- unit improvement you can make to your BMW may be in keeping the tires inflated. Chassis: There is not much that we can do about the chassis design, unless we are Troy the Welder, but it is a fact that different frames and swing arms flex differently and therefore are part of the suspension. On the Airheads, we often braced various parts of the frame and swing arms, resulting in improved handling that even mere mortals could appreciate. On the latest BMW’s it would take the likes of a Valentino Rossi to even notice if the parts were stiffened. Stiffer is not always better. One of the Japanese racing bike manufactures controls the stiffness of the frame in various areas to allow some flex for better handling. So, Mr. Rossi might not even like it if Troy stiffened his new BMW. Springs: Springs control the ride height of the motorcycle and the ability to allow for different loads. On most BMW’s there is a way to adjust the spring preload to some extent so that the ride can be optimized for a light rider or two-up operation with luggage. Dampers: Dampers control the speed and frequency at which the suspension operates by changing the kinetic (moving) energy to thermal (heat) energy. Without the damper, the suspension would oscillate as each movement occurred, resulting in decreased vehicle control. Dampers on BMW’s fall into two main groups. On airheads, older K bikes, F and G models, and the R1200 HP-2, the front dampers are integrated into the forks. On the rear of the above mentioned -3 – models, and on both ends of all the rest of the bikes, there is a more common shock absorber, around which the spring is located. The HP-2 uses an air spring and air dampened rear shock. Seat: OK, folks, this is here for my old buddy Jeff. We know that a seat isn’t part of suspension, but a bad one sure can make you miserable. We have sent dozens of seats to our friend Mike Harris for inexpensive mods that might improve your riding enjoyment more than any suspension changes you could make! Let us know if we can help you with this most important item

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Brakes, Wheel Assemblies, and Tires tips

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 09-02-2012

download
BRAKING SYSTEMS The braking systems used on motorcycles and ATVs, like virtually any type of braking system, reduce the machine’skineticenergyby transforming it into heat energy known as friction heat . Therefore, a brake is an energy-conversion device that converts the energy of motion (kinetic energy) into heat energy. Motorcycle braking is accomplished by the friction (resistance to movement) produced when a brake lining is forced against a rotating drum or disc. Friction between the linings and drum or disc serve to slow and eventually stop wheel rotation. The brakes used on motorcycles fall into two categories: Mechanical drum, sometimes called expanding shoe Hydraulic disc Motorcycle brakes commonly use either hydraulic (fluid pressure) or mechanical (cable or linkage) mechanisms to apply the brakes. Brakes, Wheel Assemblies, and Tires 1 Mechanical Drum Brakes First, let’slookatthedrum brake, sometimes called the mechanical, expanding double-shoe brake ( Figure 1 ). Generally used for rear wheels, this brake is also used on some front wheels. With this kind of brake, a backing plate that’sconnectedtothe forks holds the two brake shoes. The wheel and brake drum rotate around the brake shoes. When the rider applies the brake, a cam pushes the two semicircular shoes outward. The circle formed by the two shoes expands. When the shoes expand, they press against the rotating drum, thereby limiting its free rotation

2004+ Victory motorcycles PGR-1000 SERIES Programmable Gear Readout Installation

0

Filed Under (Victory) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
1. Turn the key on and make sure the transmission is in neutral and ‘n’ is displayed on the readout. (Please leave the key ‘ON’ for about 5 seconds before continuing) 2. Turn the key off (.1 seconds) and then back on (1 second) again rapidly. The display should show 1 bar. If you wait too long before continuing the readout will exit the setup routine. (If the unit has already been cleared, it will immediately jump to step 6.) 3. Repeat step #2. The display should show 2 bars. 4. Repeat step #2. The display should show 3 bars. 5. Repeat step #2. The display should show 2 bars. 6. Repeat step #2. The display should show ‘n’ with a bar over it. If the display is upside down then kick the transmission out of neutral and the display will invert and show ‘C’. Tach adapter(for open-collector tach signal from ECM w/out pull-up resistor) ( 2004+ Victory motorcycles use this option , most other bikes use application on front page) VSS Notes: The PGR-1000 is designed for motorcycles with an Electronic VSS signal. Most modern motorcycles use a 3-wire hall-effect type speed sensor in the transmission with a power, ground, and a signal wire. The SEN-1019 is available for motorcycles without a factory VSS signal, fabrication will be required for sensor mounting

Incoming search terms: