badlands winch solenoid box assembly

You search Auto repair manual PDF badlands winch solenoid box assembly, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  badlands winch solenoid box assembly Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  badlands winch solenoid box assembly Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Triumph Bonneville America And Speedmaster The Freak Installation Instructions and Parts List

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
INSTALLATION In order to install The Freak, the factory air-box must be removed. Because of it’s design, the factory air-box is not an item that is easily removed. There are several parts that must be removed in order to get the air-box out of the bike in one piece. We recommend using the following method to remove your air box without having to cut it into smaller pieces in order to get it out of the frame. 1. PARTS REMOVAL In order to gain access to the air-box, it is necessary to remove certain parts of the motorcycle to gain access to the air-box area of the frame. Removing the following parts should be the first steps you take. A. Seats – Remove both seats starting with the passenger pillion, if applicable. B. Side cover and grommets – Remove the plastic side cover on the right side (throttle side) of your motorcycle. This is the faux oil-tank cover that has the name of your bike on it. Underneath the side cover there are three rubber grommets (1 on the frame tab, and two on the air-box) that support the side cover. Remove the two that are on the air-box and leave the one on the frame. You will attach the two that you removed to the right side bracket in Section 4C . C. Faux air filter covers – On the right side of the bike, remove the chrome faux air filter covers, by removing the one allen head screw that holds it onto the air-box. On the left hand side (clutch side) remove the faux air filter cover in the same manner, you removed the one on the right. D. Plastic shrouds – on the left side, remove the black plastic air-box shroud, by removing the two allen head screws holding it in place. Then remove the plastic shroud covering your fuse box (this is the piece that surrounds your ignition terminal next to the battery). E. Battery – Remove the battery by unscrewing the torx-head bolt that holds the chrome bracket in place. Remove the chrome bracket and the black plastic cap. Tilt the battery out of the box with the top towards you. Disconnect both battery terminal connectors, negative (-) terminal first. Remove the battery. F. Battery box – Remove the two bolts that hold the battery box to the frame. Pull the battery box out as far as you can, then remove the the ignition terminal from the battery box, by removing the two allen screws that hold it in place from the back. Next, remove the fuse box from the battery box, by pushing it out from the back. It is not necessary to disconnect any of the wiring going to the fuse box, or the ignition terminal. G. Rear fender – Remove the rear fender, by first disconnecting the taillight wires. Follow the wires from the tail light assembly on the inside of the rear fender (left side) towards the front of the bike until you come to the box connector. Disconnect the tail light wires at this connector, being careful not to break it. Once the wiring is disconnected, remove the 6 bolts that hold it to the struts. Have someone hold the fender for you while you are removing all of the bolts so that it does not drop once the bolts are removed. Slide the fender out the rear of the bike. 2. PREPARE THE MOTORCYCLE FOR AIR-BOX REMOVAL To remove the factory air-box without damaging it, it is necessary to lift the bike. We recommend the use of a multi-position ATV/motorcycle jack with a minimum lift height of 10″. A. Setting up the lift – Place the lift under your bike and secure your bike to the lift according to the lift manufacturer’s instructions. B. Raise slightly – Lift the motorcycle to the point where the rear springs are without tension, but NOT to where the rear tire is off the ground. C. Remove the rear springs – Take off each of the rear springs by removing the the two bolts on each spring. Once all the bolts are removed gently pull the springs out off of the studs. If they do not pull off easily, you can raise or lower the bike slightly with the lift to ease tension on the spring. Remember, you should not have the rear tire off the ground at this point. The bike should only be raised enough to relax the tension in the springs. D. Remove the mufflers – Remove the mufflers by loosening the clamp at the exhaust header, and by removing the rear foot peg hangers. If the mufflers are not removed, they can become damaged by the axles in Section 2H . E. Disconnect the carburetors – With a small flathead screwdriver, pull the retainer springs out of the channel of the carburetor intake tubes (the two large black tubes coming from the air box into the back of each carburetor), and simply push them towards the air box off of the carbs

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOCKING GLOVE BOX DOOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Unsnap the original equipment (O.E.) left-side glove box door, and unfasten the tether by bringing the aglet end (see Figure 1, B) out through the retaining hole. Always wear proper eye protection when drilling or grinding. Flying debris could cause serious eye injury. (00402e) 2. Using an 3/16 inch (5 mm) bit positioned in the center of each snap, drill out the four plastic snaps surrounding the glove box opening. NOTE The glove box door, hinge and frame assemblies are side- specific. The assemblies install so that the tether retaining hole (C) in the door frame is to the inboard side. 3. Obtain the new left-side glove box door, hinge and frame assembly (1), a lock (2) and a tether assembly (8) from the kit. Remove the nut (3) from the lock. 4. Insert the lock through the hole in the glove box door as shown. Assemble the tether over the lock threads with the tab (A) on the inboard side of the lock, same as the retaining hole in the door frame. Tighten securely. 5. Open the left-side door, and position the door assembly at the glove box opening, lining up the holes. 6. Insert a screw (9) through each of the holes in the door frame and glove box. Install a hex nut with washer (10) onto the threads of each screw. Tighten finger-tight. NOTE Ambient temperature should be at least 60° F (16° C) for proper adhesion of the gaskets to the glove box door frame. 7. Clean the glove box door frame with a mixture of 50 to 70% isopropyl alcohol and 30 to 50% distilled water. Allow to dry thoroughly. NOTE The glove box gaskets are side-specific. With the paper backing facing the door frame, the oblong hole at the top of the gasket is to the outboard side. 8. Obtain the left-side gasket (6) and a hinge gasket (7) from the kit. Install the gaskets to the glove box door frame. a. The gasket liner on the large gasket is split to aid alignment. Peel one half of the liner from the adhesive backing of the left-side gasket. b. Using the frame edges and screw heads as a guide, carefully position the gasket to the glove box door frame and press firmly into place. c. Peel the remaining half of the liner from the gasket backing, and carefully position the rest of the gasket to the door frame. Press firmly into place. d. Apply steady pressure for a few seconds at all areas of the gasket to verify proper adhesion. e. Peel the liner from the hinge gasket. f. Carefully position the gasket to the door frame above the hinge, and press firmly into place.

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

2002 Kawasaki 360 ATV WINCH ACCESSORY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
1. Remove the two 8mm bolts that attach the front bumper assembly to the ATV frame see figure 3. 2. Place Winch mounting plate (A1) into position and fasten the two bent down tabs to the ATV frame using the two 8mm bolts removed in step one, see figure 4, and figure 5. Do not tighten fully at this time. 3. Attach the front of the mounting plate using four 1/4-20 u- bolts (B1), eight lock washers (B2), and eight 1/4-20 hex nuts (B3), see figure 6. 4. Tighten all fastners for the mounting kit at this time. 5. Place winch into position behind the mounting plate. Attach the top two feet of the winch using two 5/16-18 hex cap screws and lock washer. These fasteners will be found in the hardware kit that came with the winch. Note: The winch has floating nuts in its feet. In some instances, a nut may be moved off to one side making it impossible to screw a bolt in. If this becomes the case, take a screwdriver and center the floating nut in the winch to the bolt hole opening. Now attach the bolt through the Winch Plate and into the winch. 6. If using a Cast Hawse Fairlead: It may be neccasary to remove the cast hawse fairlead from the fairlead mounting plate that came with the winch.

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

A750 Transmission Solenoid Identification Automatic Transmission/ Transaxle

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-09-2011

Download
Provided below isachartlisting the Repair Manual name of each solenoid used in the A750 transmission, as well as the part name description provided in the electronic parts catalog. REPAIR MANUAL SOLENOID NAME PARTS CATALOGP ART DESCRIPTION S1 3WayTransmission Solenoid S2 Transmission Solenoid#3 SL1 Clutch Control Solenoid#1 SL2 Clutch Control Solenoid#2 SLT Line Pressure Control Solenoid SLU Lock UpControl Solenoid SR

LED Motorcycle Power Box Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
This box requires the presence of a mounting plate secured to the motorcycle’s luggage rack. If the bike in question is not equipped with a mounting plate, one must be fabricated prior to installation of this box. Five mounting holes (.281″ dia.) are required to mount this box. If the motorcycle is already equipped with a mounting plate, it may be necessary to drill the 5 mounting holes required for this installation. Use the diagram shown to determine the precise location of these holes. 1. Position the box onto the mounting plate. Align the 5 vibration dampeners with the 5 mounting holes in the mounting plate. 2. Using the illustrations shown, secure the box to the mounting plate using the provided hardware. Note: Your luggage rack may already have the correct mounting holes drilled. Check the measurements below and if these holes already exist at the proper distance, remove any existing mounting hardware from the holes and secure the box with the supplied mounting hardware. 3. Place the box into its mounting position on the deck and secure it with the supplied mounting hardware as shown in the diagram. Wiring: Diagrams for optional equipment are found below. Refer to the diagram on the following page for general motorcycle box wiring information

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL LEFT SIDE LEATHER TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Installation While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Service Parts Illustration. Install tool box (1) to mounting bracket (6) using button head screws (2) and washers (5). Screws (2) should be inserted through mounting holes on inside of tool box (1) and then inserted through bracket (6) holes and threaded into weld nuts attached to bracket. 2. Remove and save the two screws that secure left rear fender support to motorcycle frame. 3. Remove two bolts, nuts, and washers that secure debris deflector to motorcycle frame. This will allow you to move debris deflector out of the way when installing new passenger footpeg support bolt. Save hardware for reinstallation. 4. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: If tool box is being installed with passenger footpeg, remove the hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Retain footpeg and lockwasher for reinstallation. Discard bolt . If tool box is being installed without passenger footpeg, remove hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Discard footpeg. Retain bolt and lockwasher. For 2000 and later Softails: See page 3 . Remove footrest from clevis. Remove clevis from frame by removing cap screw from center of clevis. If tool box is installed with footpegs, keep all hardware. If toolbox is to be installed with footboards, discard hardware. 5. Slide top of mounting bracket (6) between rear fender support and frame. Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footpeg mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws, removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. 6. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Place lockwasher retained in step 4 on footpeg support hex head bolt (3) from kit. CAUTION 1 of 3 For 2000 and later Softails with footpegs: Install kit 49352-00 according to instructions included in this kit. Footpeg must fold up at a 45°angle (from vertical) toward rear of motorcycle. This angle allows footpeg to fold up if, by accident, it strikes the ground surface when making a sharp turn. Failure to set footpeg to the proper fold-up angle could result in death or serious injury. 7. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Position footpeg so it folds up and back at a 45°angle. Install bolt (3) from kit through frame, tool box bracket (6), and spacer (4), into footpeg, as shown. NOTE If vehicle is equipped with saddlebag support bracket, Part No. 90346-90 or 90346-94, position saddlebag support bracket between tool box bracket and spacer.

Incoming search terms: